It is an interesting question.
[…] McKee officially filed for office on Dec. 3, but according to several Texas Attorney General opinions, an automatic resignation is triggered when a candidate makes an announcement that is “certain and public.”
I can think of few things as certain and public as a press release, so it appears McKee automatically resigned in September.
That does not mean he has to leave his current office, however. In fact, the State Constitution forbids him to leave.
According to Article 16, Sec. 17, “All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.”
This is called being a “holdover,” and means McKee must continue to be the district attorney until his successor is in place.
So who gets to replace a district attorney in case of a vacancy? It is the governor.