TVCC Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa honors local high school students

Press release

Students representing 29 area high schools visited the Trinity Valley Community College Athens campus Saturday to participate in the Leaders of Tomorrow Conference presented by Phi Theta Kappa.

Each student was selected to participate based on his or her exhibition of leadership qualities in the classroom, on the athletic field or in the community. A number of the students represented their local chapters of student government or the National Honor Society.

TVCC Phi Theta Kappa advisor Nancy Long said the conference not only aimed to build the participants into stronger leaders, but to encourage them to become servant-leaders by learning about leadership styles.

The students participated in team-building activities, a personality assessment and were presented with an award at the conclusion of the conference.

Participating schools and students were:

  • Athens High School – Reagan Bellah, Rachel Grey, Natalie Harrell
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy – Madison Fowler, Ashley Loflin, Madilyn Jones
  • Brownsboro High School – Landry Walthall, Lyric Patterson, Emily Womack
  • Canton High School – Luke Slider, Mattie Tullos, Matthew Hook
  • Cayuga High School – Abigail Bryant, Madilyn Poland, Peyton Sanders
  • Crandall High School – Kaelyn Black, Enrique Najera, Madison Shorter
  • Cross Roads High School – Danaleigh Stiles, Kloe Townson, Hope Johnson
  • Edgewood High School – Shannon Baker, Alison Simmons, Jordan Davison
  • Elkhart High School – Tyler Hardison, Hayley Warner, Caleb Rhyne
  • Eustace High School – Brooke McAtee, Noah Johnson, Reece Thorne
  • Forney High School – Emma Moore, Drisany Hernandez, Makenzie Demarest
  • Frankston High School – Navali Davenport, Alyssa Elton, Brooklyn Foscue
  • Fruitvale High School – Laney Rush, Lexus Teague, Lauren Brown
  • Grapeland High School – Abigaile Barrett, Carly Parker, Reagan Bishop
  • Kaufman High School – Spencer Keith, Priscilla Lopez, Katie Hayes
  • LaPoynor High School – Austin Dunn, Alyssa Jackson, Katie Wilkey
  • Mabank High School – Juliet Pridgen, Maria Sanchez, Om Ji KC
  • Malakoff High School – Paton Willbanks, Madelynn Dunklin, Everado Garcia
  • Martins Mill High School – Benjamin Burns, Eve Morrow, Landrey Rogers
  • Neches High School – Janiece Cleveland, Reagan Gray, Makenzie Hudson
  • Palestine High School – Nicolas Dominguez, Alexis Kiser, Camryn Lupo
  • Poetry Community Christian School – Preston Phillips, Taylor Darland
  • Rains High School – Skyla Acrey, Alex White, Saige Wiley
  • Scurry Rosser High School – John Croy, Dixie Anderson, Courtney Neely
  • Slocum High School – Jaimee Minton, Sara Easley, Jaidan Wickersham
  • Terrell High School – Diego Armendariz, Amy Vonnivong, Caitlynn Bishop
  • Trinidad High School – Hayley LeShaun Ned, Jaylinn Marie Womack, Johnathan-Ray Bryce Hernandez
  • Westwood High School – Danielle Blair, Jordyn Cobble, Lauren Tang
  • Wills Point High School – Olivia McMath, Ty Salisbury, Elizabeth Cockerham

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *