Blog

Obituary: Bernice Louise Ross

Funeral services for Bernice L. Ross, 83, of Athens are scheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday, March 23, 2013  at the Hannigan Smith Funeral Home Chapel in Athens, Texas with burial following at Willow Springs Cemetery near Athens.

Ms. Ross went to be with the Lord on Wednesday, March 20, 2013 in Athens.

Bernice Louise Heitz Ross was born July 27, 1929 in Sheldon, Mo., the daughter of Ted Heitz and Winnie Mae Hieronymus Heitz. She was a member of the Willow Springs Baptist Church in Athens. She loved sewing, quilting and reading. She worked countless hours on genealogy loving the history her family has been through. “Nini” was a loving mother, sister and grandmother and will be greatly missed.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband Ronald Dalton Ross; her son-in-law James Leslie; and a brother Charles Heitz.

Bernice is survived by her children, Jeanne Leslie of New Boston, Texas, Wayne McGrath and wife Carol of Ft. Worth, Texas, Ronald Ross and wife Diane of Athens; four brothers, Edward, Lester, Bob, Paul Heitz; two sisters, Marilyn Malcom, Janice Preston; seven grandchildren, Shane Morgan, Ryan Leslie, Jason Leslie, Alesha Leslie, Amanda Meiners, Jeremy Blackmon, Elizabeth Cook, numerous great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews and cousins.

Visitation was held Friday, March 22, 2013 from 6-8 p.m. at the Hannigan Smith Funeral Home in Athens, Texas.

The family would like to give special thanks to the Cook Family.

Arrangements are entrusted to the Hannigan Smith Funeral Home of Athens.

You may light a memorial candle or write condolences to the family at www.hannigansmith.com.

Obituary: Lois Mildred Crutchfield

Graveside services for Lois M. Crutchfield, 77, of Athens are scheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday, March 23, 2013 at Owen Cemetery in Athens with Chaplain Susan Detweiler officiating.

Ms. Crutchfield went to be with the Lord on Monday, March 18, 2013 in Athens.

Lois Mildred Pearce Crutchfield was born May 18, 1935 in Kennard, Texas the daughter of Jim Pearce and Fannie Adell Bairfield Pearce. She was a member of Bethel Baptist Church in Athens and was a true matriarch of her family. She worked until her retirement at Curtis Mathis in Athens. “Shorty Avers,” as her father called her, was a feisty woman who loved her family. She also truly loved her longtime companion, a Chihuahua named Angel. Granny was a loving mother, grandmother, great-grandmother and sister, she will be greatly missed.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband Elvin “Biggon” Crutchfield; two sons, Clifford McKinnon, Jimmy McKinnon; and two sisters, Willa Mae Pearce and Gladys Pearce.

Lois is survived by her five children, Evelyn McKinnon of Athens, Elizabeth Faye Crutchfield of Athens, Gloria Jean Irvin and husband Danny of Athens, Loretta Crutchfield of LaRue, Allen McKinnon of Malakoff; one brother, Tommy Pearce and wife Lois of Dibbles, Oklahoma; nine grandchildren; Elkon Crutchfield, Dakota Crutchfield, LaChance Crutchfield, Ashley McKinnon, Ray McKinnon, Angela McKinnon, Marilyn Crutchfield, Eva Crutchfield, Shayvonne DeLois Johnson and numerous great-grandchildren.

Visitation will be held prior to the graveside services from 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 23, at the Hannigan Smith Funeral Home in Athens.

Pallbearers will be Gene Julian, Tommy Chitty, Daniel Irvin , Joe Irvin, Danny Irvin, Ronnie Burden, Deke Crutchfield and Tracey Baggett.
Arrangements are entrusted to the Hannigan Smith Funeral Home of Athens.

You may light a memorial candle or write condolences to the family at www.hannigansmith.com.

HCLS Results: Breeding Beef Show

The overall Grand Champion in Beef was Jordyn Costlow of Mabank FFA. (MICHAEL V. HANNIGAN PHOTO)
The overall Grand Champion in Beef was Jordyn Costlow of Mabank FFA. (MICHAEL V. HANNIGAN PHOTO)

HCLS Results: Breeding Beef Show

Overall Grand Champion: Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Grayce Pitchford, Horizon 4-H

American Breeding Beef

Grand: Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA
Reserve: Gracey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H

Beefmaster

Class 2

  1. Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA (Grand)

Class 3

  1. Hunter Snow, Malakoff FFA
  2. William Sanders, Malakoff FFA

Class 4

  1. Casey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H (Reserve)
  2. Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA
  3. Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA
  4. Kaitlin King, Brownsboro FFA
  5. Brandon Davis, Cross Roads FFA

Class 5

  1. Wesley Jackson, Malakoff FFA

Class 6

  1. Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA
  2. Haley Durden, Happy Days 4-H

Class 7

  1. Sarah Davis, Happy Days 4-H

Bradford

Class 4

  1. Macie Wilson, Cayuga FFA
  2. Tanner Choate, Athens FFA

Class 6

  1. Tanner Choate, Athens FFA (Reserve)
  2. Matthew Carter, Mabank FFA (Grand)

Brahman

Class 3

  1. Taylor Reinke, Mabank FFA (Grand)
  2. Justin Evans, Frankston FFA
  3. Tanner Choate, Athens FFA
  4. Chad Tindel, Eustace FFA
  5. Dillon Gragsone, Eustace FFA
  6. Jacob Castro, Malakoff FFA
  7. Cody Carpenter, Eustace FFA

Class 5

  1. Megan Dalrymple, Malakoff FFA
  2. Nathan Johnson, Malakoff FFA

Class 6

  1. Chad Tindel, Eustace FFA (Reserve)
  2. Allison Dalrymple, Malakoff FFA

Brangus

Class 2

  1. Samantha Crocker, Eustace FFA

Class 3

  1. Emily Branch, Brownsboro FFA (Grand)
  2. Dustin House, Frankston FFA (Reserve)

Longhorn

Class 1

  1. Haley Calhoun, Chandler 4-H

Class 2

  1. Haley Calhoun, Chandler 4-H (Grand)

Class 4

  1. Haley Calhoun, Chandler 4-H (Reserve)

Santa Gertrudis

Class 2

  1. Gracey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H

Class 3

  1. Hunter Haley, Kickapoo 4-H

Class 5

  1. Casey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H (Reserve)
  2. Bradi Cade, Show Stoppers 4-H

Class 6

  1. Gracey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H (Grand)
  2. Hayley Jackson, Show Stoppers 4-H
  3. Lexton Wilson, Brownsboro FFA

Class 7

  1. Tanner Wilson, Brownsboro FFA

AOB

Class 6

  1. Gracey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H (Grand)

English Breeding Beef

Grand: Brogan Rademach, Mabank FFA
Reserve: Jordan King, Malakoff FFA

Angus

Class 3

  1. Dylan McKeever, Brownsboro FFA

Class 4

  1. Dalton Reeder, Mabank FFA (Reserve)

Class 7

  1. Brogan Rademach, Mabank FFA (Grand)

AOB

Class 1

  1. Sara Rimpel, Horizon 4-H

Hereford

Class 3

  1. Zach Williams, Brownsboro FFA (Grand)
  2. Lane Smith, Eustace FFA (Reserve)

Class 7

  1. Courtney Wallace, Malakoff FFA

Polled Hereford

Class 3

  1. Shae Rimpel, Horizon FFA (Grand)
  2. Casey Williams, Brownsboro FFA
  3. Tanner Essary, Bronwsboro FFA

Class 6

  1. Shae Rimpel, Horizon FFA (Reserve)

Class 7

  1. Brenden Woods, Brownsboro FFA

Red Angus

Class 4

  1. King Jordan, Malakoff FFA

Class 6

  1. Anna Sifers, Timber Trails 4-H

Class 7

  1. Mady Parker, Chandler 4-H

Exotic Breeding Beef

Grand: Gentry Weatherford, Happy Days 4-H
Reserve: Seth Rimpel, Horizon 4-H

AOB

Class 4

  1. Kolby Sims, Brownsboro FFA (Reserve)
  2. Seth Rimpel, Horizon 4-H

Class 6

  1. Seth Rimpel, Horizon 4-H (Grand)

Charlois

Class 1

  1. Cota Wilburn, Old Cayuga (Reserve)

Class 3

  1. Wyatt Howard, Brownsboro FFA (Grand)

Class 4

  1. Courtney Wilkins, Cayuga FFA

Class 7

  1. Cota Wilburn, Old Cayuga FFA

Limousin

Class 2

  1. Sunni Haire, Brownsboro FFA

Class 4

  1. Christena Hoelschre, Mabank FFA (Grand)
  2. Karli Wilkerson, Brownsboro FFA (Reserve)

Class 7

  1. Seth Wilkerson, Brownsboro FFA

Simmental

Class 3

  1. Gentry Weatherford, Athens FFA (Grand)
  2. Jacob Bien, Brownsboro FFA (Reserve)
  3. Jacob Bien, Brownsboro FFA
  4. Laura Dyer, Mabank FFA
  5. Presley Martin, Brownsboro FFA

Wagyu

Class 7

  1. Casey Conrad

Non Registered Breeding Beef

Grand: Jacob Bien, Brownsboro FFA
Reserve: Kolby Sims, Brownsboro FFA

Class 1

  1. Jacob Bien, Brownsboro FFA (Grand)
  2. Kolby Sims, Brownsboro FFA (Reserve)
  3. Shae Rimpel, Horizon 4-H
  4. Kobly Sims, Brownsboro FFA

Class 3

  1. Courtni Skiles, Horizon 4-H
  2. Jacklyn Hart, Athens FFA
  3. Kyle Miers, Timber Trails 4-H
  4. Courtney Wallace, Malakoff FFA

Class 6

  1. Christian Ryon, Kickapoo 4-H
  2. Casey Conrad, Frankston FFA

HCLS Results: Market Steer Show

Taylor Davis
Taylor Davis

HCLS Results: Market Steer Show

Grand Champion: Taylor Davis, Brownsboro FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Grant Hirsch, Horizon 4-H

Class 1

  1. Chad Tindel, Eustace FFA
  2. Emily Patton, Cayuga FFA
  3. Kolby Sims, Brownsboro FFA
  4. Paden Quade, Horizon 4-H
  5. Mason Mikkelsen, Horizon 4-H
  6. Wesley Jackson, Malakoff FFA
  7. Christopher Childress, Cedar Creek Homeschool
  8. Gracey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H
  9. Wil Coleman, Malakoff FFA
  10. Brent Pryor, Cross Roads FFA
  11. Madisyn Parker, Chandler 4-H

Class 2

  1. Claire Teague, Mabank FFA
  2. Devin Carver, Brownsboro FFA
  3. Brady Alexander, Cayuga FFA
  4. Chad Tindel, Eustace FFA
  5. John Teague, Mabank FFA
  6. Cooper Bane, Cross Roads FFA
  7. Brooke Forester, LaPoynor FFA
  8. Cole Surls, Cross Roads FFA
  9. Luke Dingler, Brownsboro FFA
  10. Shae Rimpel, Horizon 4-H
  11. Layne Dingler, Brownsboro FFA

Class 3

  1. Taylor Davis, Brownsboro FFA
  2. Grant Hirsch, Horizon 4-H
  3. Maleri McHam, Brownsboro FFA
  4. Madisyn Parker, Chandler 4-H
  5. Seth Rimpel, Horizon 4-H
  6. Jill Odom, Mabank FFA
  7. Madalyn Mikkelsen, Horizon 4-H
  8. Kennedy Rogers, Cross Roads FFA
  9. Trey Hazelip, Cross Roads FFA
  10. Casey Pitchford, Horizon 4-H
  11. Dylan McKeever, Brownsboro FFA

Class 4

  1. Breck Alexander, Cayuga FFA
  2. Jordyn Costlow, Mabank FFA
  3. Haley Barnett, Old Cayuga 4-H
  4. Madalyn Mikkelsen, Horizon 4-H
  5. Josh Odom, Mabank FFA
  6. Brooke Forester, LaPoynor FFA
  7. Paden Quade, Horizon 4-H
  8. Lane Smith, Eustace FFA
  9. Sara Rimpel, Horizon 4-H
  10. Blaine Brumfield, Brownsobor FFA
  11. Wil Coleman, Malakoff FFA
  12. Hayden Boyd, Athens FFA

HCLS Results: Market Swine Show

HCLS Results: Market Swine Show

Grand Champion: Luke Mills, LaPoynor FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Josie Driskell, Malakoff FFA

Cross

Class 1

  1. Maddi Baker
  2. Riggin Smith
  3. Kinsey Feagins
  4. Cole Surls
  5. James Duncan
  6. Kelsey Hale
  7. Grace Conrad
  8. Landrey Rogers
  9. Garrett Gunnells
  10. MeriClaire McCurley
  11. Gentry Weatherford
  12. Samantha Sims

Class 2

  1. Tory Grimes
  2. Haley Terry
  3. Maddison Feagins
  4. Parker Brewer
  5. Kinsey Cornelius
  6. Haylee Smith
  7. Briana Derr
  8. Hagen Dowell
  9. Colby Green
  10. Reagan Allen
  11. Macy Williams
  12. Courtney Wallace
  13. Brianna Matero

Class 3

  1. Leslie Sorrells
  2. Hannah Carter
  3. Mollee McCurley
  4. Emma Ricard
  5. Savanah Calhoun
  6. Kaitlyn Raxter
  7. Jake Boyd
  8. Colby Green
  9. Paige Hardin
  10. Teaire Hambrick
  11. Kenzie George
  12. James Duncan
  13. Kylee Cornelius

Class 4

  1. Wade Lang
  2. Landrey Rogers
  3. Kelsey Bristow
  4. Blaine Brumfield
  5. Maleri McHam
  6. Orin Henry
  7. Rodrigo Duran
  8. Cooper Bane
  9. Presley Martin
  10. Brooke Forester
  11. Mason Mikkelsen
  12. Savannah Chapman
  13. Luke Carnes
  14. Will Carnes

Class 5

  1. Josie Driskell
  2. Matt Smiley
  3. Jessie Rounsavall
  4. Mati Kirkland
  5. Rodrigo Duran
  6. Madalyn Mikkelsen
  7. Cheyenne Ramsey
  8. Kylee Cornelius
  9. Tristan Hart
  10. Cherith Mills
  11. Chelsea Shelton
  12. Peyton Brewer
  13. Haley Terry

Duroc

Class 1

  1. Kelsey Bristow
  2. Swaide Houston
  3. Reagan Allen
  4. Tyler Harris
  5. Shelby White
  6. Ashley Weaver
  7. Dalton McCurley
  8. Brent Shultz

Class 2

  1. Lexi Houston
  2. Bailey Bass
  3. Presley Martin
  4. Hanna Kimble
  5. Peyton Brewer
  6. Will Reynolds
  7. Tiara Fellows

Class 3

  1. Trinity Goodall
  2. Zach Jackson
  3. Bailey Walker
  4. Luke Mills
  5. Mati Kirkland
  6. Avery Newman
  7. Lexton Wilson

Hampshire

Class 1

  1. Coy Gonzales
  2. Marshall Holcomb
  3. Judson Driskell
  4. MeriClaire McCurley
  5. Hunter Lawrence
  6. Brenan Kirkpatrick
  7. Chad Tindel
  8. Tyler Johnson
  9. Rachel Pate

Class 2

  1. Clayton Conrad
  2. Courtney Wilkins
  3. Jayci Cotton
  4. Madison Alexander
  5. Parker Brewer
  6. Kolby Sims
  7. Matt Smiley
  8. Shawn Himes
  9. Wes Hustead
  10. Cota Wilburn

Class 3

  1. Luke Mills
  2. Megan Dalrymple
  3. Kinleigh Anding
  4. Ethan Masters
  5. Payden Green
  6. Walter Pate
  7. Madalyn Mikkelsen
  8. Kelly Ashton
  9. Shainigue Hurd

Yorkshire

Class 1

  1. Kathleen Cook
  2. BreeAnna Abney
  3. Cherith Mills
  4. Jessie Rounsavall

Class 2

  1. Kyler Anding
  2. Blaine Brumfield
  3. Hunter Wilcox
  4. Morgyn Fulgham

Class 3

  1. Trinity Goodall
  2. Marshall Holcomb
  3. Tyler Johnson
  4. Staci Hurt